Scientific name：Monticola solitaries
Located in the northern part of Siberia, south to North Korea, Japan, Southeast Asia and Malaysia and the Philippines and the northeast and central China, is also found in Xinjiang and Tibet, and other places, in the north and south of central Asia, Summer habitat in the rocky mountain or river bank, winter and more in the open plain and common in the roof of the house, wall top, the ancient tower, the ruins and so on .
Scientific name：Acridotheres javanicus
Mouth beak is yellow, the body feather color is mainly gray and black. Breeding period of May to June, a nest of 2-5 eggs, the color is light blue. Distributed in Java, Bali. Habitat in urban areas, farmland, lowland, reclaimed land.
Scientific name：Pycnonotus sinensis
Lively personality, not afraid of people. Eating insects, seeds and fruits, is omnivorous. Taiwan subspecies for the specific subspecies. Common in low-lying areas of the tree. Often appear in the plains of the bushes, hills and woods, as well as the campus, parks, courtyards, street in a variety of high wires and trees.
Scientific name：Streptopelia chinensis
Its tail is longer, body length at 28-32 cm, weight 125-180 grams, slightly smaller than the pigeons. The back, wings and tail are taupe, the tail is white, the head is dark blue, the neck is black, with white spots, lower abdomen is dark red, beak is dark brown, red feet.
The fruit is mainly used as food, grain and other plant seeds, but also predatory insects. Mainly on the ground foraging. There will be water when the water. Generally not gregarious, but alone or in pairs.
Red turtle dove
Scientific name：Streptopelia tranquebarica
Is a small pigeon, common in the plains, grassland foraging, mainly in the open field and near the village.
Scientific name：Passer montanus
Sparrow body smaller, body length of only about 14 cm, short round shape, with a typical characteristics of the Valley birds. Is omnivorous birds, according to the different seasons of the year will take different food, spring and summer insects frequently, plants bear less fruit.
The main food is a variety of insects, and autumn and winter, a variety of plants, including artificial planting of crops strong, insect activity gradually weakened, sparrow main food is a variety of plant seeds, fruits, especially in a variety of crops.
Malayan Night Heron
Scientific name：Gorsachius melanolophus
Standing about 47 cm high. When the crisis will stretch the neck to raise awareness, in the breeding period after the night will stand on the branches to the Quartet loudly. Adult birds with black crown, face and neck for reddish-brown, dark reddish brown back, belly with thin stripes, wing black. Asian birds are gray-brown with black and white spots, and the lower part of the markings. Generally appear in the vast area.
Scientific name：Brown Shrike
Individual action, migration in groups, and have their own areas, so the tweeter is often here and there, but also common drive each other behavior. Eating small frogs, reptiles, insects, and other invertebrates. Head, back for the taupe, black eyes and a black goggles, throat white. Feather black, feather edge with a light orange, ventral to light orange, tail red brown, beak and feet lead black.
Scientific name：Alcedo atthis
Body length of about 15 cm, upper body light blue-green, neck with white spots; lower body orange-brown, white chin. The baby is dark with a dark chest. Iris brown; mouth is black (male), mandibular orange (female); feet red. The tone is high, is a continuous " zhi- zhi-" sound.
Food for small fish. In the river shore digging holes for the nest, breeding season for 3-7 months.
|Little Ringed Plover
Scientific name：Charadrius dubius
Little Ringed Plover because there are obvious gold eyes, so also known as gold orbital plover, Taiwan in recent years made a lot of breeding records, in the coastal area of breeding and the East Central Platycladus shared habitat, like gravel with open sand.
This kind of waterbirds in the open to reproduce usually the surrounding environment for finishing a little nest, the eggs with a spot is difficult to find, close to the birds in the threat of injury behavior will be natural predators shift the attention of the young birds will lie on their own Under the fixed.
Scientific name：Actitis hypoleucos
Length 20 cm, beak short active, less than the tail wing. Upper body brown, feathers near black; lower body white, chest with brownish-gray plaques.
Features for the flight wing with white stripes, no white waist, lateral tail feathers without white horizontal spot. Wing with black and white stripes. Iris - brown; beak - dark gray; feet - light olive green.
Scientific name：Egretta garzetta
Egret length 61cm, white, during breeding head will be more than two slender crown feathers as feather feathers; Tsui black; black legs, yellow soles; breeding nest group is always issued quack call breeding period with yellow head heron, night heron Bei bamboo , Acacia woods, Casuarina forests, banyan tree nesting, breeding season for 3-9 months.
Usually the male and female together with the fingers to the branches to build a disk-shaped nest, the nest is as simple as a pile of dead branches. Male and female together eggs, feeding young.
|Crested mynah bird
Scientific name： Acridotheres cristatellus
Whole body black, rough looks like a crow, but with the crow has a significant difference. For the omnivorous, starling food often includes: a variety of plant seeds, vegetables, stems and leaves, snail, mole cricket, Coleoptera insects, locusts, tigers and so on.